外国人登録(FRRO)

雇用ビザや学生ビザなどでインドに来る外国人のうち、180日以上滞在する予定の人は入国から14日以内に外国人登録をする必要があります。

遅延する場合はペナルティを払わされます。

(1)オンライン申請ページ (旧フォームは却下されます)
http://indianfrro.gov.in/frro/ 
オンライン申請とありますが、実際は入力して印刷する必要があります。

(2)必要書類(2012年のEmployment Visa申請の場合)

①Original valid passport and Visa along with 4 passport size colour photographs (4 cm x 4cm with white background, ears distinctly visible without spectacles and cap).
②Registration form
③3 photocopies of the relevant pages of passport (photo page, page indicating validity, page bearing arrival stamp of Indian Immigration.
④Undertaking letter (3 copies signed by Indian Host/ sponsor/ Guarantor along with any one valid identity document like passport, election identity card, official identity card, PAN card, etc.).
⑤Proof of Residence (3 copies of either electricity bill/Telephone bill/ Municipal bill/ certificate of municipal authority/Leave & License agreement or any other valid proof of residence). Submission of letter from.
⑥Registration fee- Rs. 100/-.
⑦In case of registration on Employment visa, three copies of the terms and conditions of the contract of assignment, including salary, designation, tenure of employment etc.
⑧In case of registration on Employment or Business Visa, three copies of PAN card or of application made for grant of PAN card.
⑨In case of registration on Employment or Business Visa, forwarding letter of concerned company/ Firm /Business undertaking, duly signed by the authorized signatory mentioning name, designation & telephone and mobile number.

(3)FRROの場所(Gurgaon)

HaryanaのGurgaonのFRRO(FRO)は場所が非常に分かりにくいです。NH8を使ってRajive Chowkまで行きます。そこからCivil Courtの方に向かいます。建物は、Courtの通りの並びにあります。
ここまで来ても案内板などはどこにもありませんが、建物の中に入り、廊下を30メートルほど真っ直ぐ進み、右側の階段を使って3rdフロアまで上がります。階段のすぐ右側の部屋の壁に”FRO"と申し訳ない程度に貼られています。外国人らしき人たちがベンチに座って待っているのでこれで安心できます。
外国人用のオフィスのためインド人に場所を聞いてもあまり期待できません。

(4)FRROでのやりとり
朝は10時~13時までらしいのですが、9時過ぎには既に人がいます。9時半ごろに整理券を配り始めます。10時から整理券の番号順に呼ばれて、Officerに必要書類を提出します。提出後にしばらく待つと、名前が呼ばれます。Officerの前でサインをして終了です。

単純な手続きのはずですが、3時間以上かかることもよくあります。特に、一度書類をOfficerに渡してからの待ち時間が長かったです。
日本企業の駐在員の方などは会社スタッフや専門業者の人たちと申請に来ていました。英語ができない人は、覚悟して行った方が良いと思います。

<参考になる英語のブログ>
http://indianimmigration-law.blogspot.in/2012/07/indian-visa-registration-and-extension.html